Latest News :
[…] When it is both your “right” and the “duty” of government agencies to have a final determination on your case, you can file a Writ of Mandamus lawsuit. The government agencies have a non-discretional legal duty to complete the processing of applications within a reasonable time. According to 8 U.S.C. §1571(b), Congress has indicated that “processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” There may be many reasons for unreasonable delays in your immigration cases, but when a government agency delays in issuing a decision or adjudicating an application, a Mandamus lawsuit can be filed in the U.S. Federal District Court to compel action where there has been an unreasonable delay